If I had infinite booking power…a massive thrown by me

Some of these groups are probably not currently active…a few I’ve added my own spin just because. Four groups of five as they came to me more or less. Could be four stages but more logically there’s a pretty obvious stage a and stage b for a two day festival. Yes let’s go with that just because shant we?

 

Day one

 

Stage A.

 

Fatboy Slim

The Chemical Brothers

The prodigy

Orbital

The Gorillaz (live with a band or maybe just Damon albar doing a th set)

((On that note live sets where possible and I think all of them can pull off some live set two of them I’ve seen)) (probably in bottom to top order wise)

 

B Stage

Josh Wink

The Presets

The Avalanches

Deadmau5

George Clinton & P Funk

(Probably too to bottom)

 

***two stages on one massive stage like I’ve seen at warped tour and an actual massive or two large stages side by side…which maybe would make this an outdoor festival, no longer mere massive since two days, like Ultra & or EDC

 

Day 2

 

B Stage

Avicii

Calvin Harris

Blasterjaxx

Donald Gaulde

Taj

(Bottom to top)

 

Stage A

 

Daft Punk with a live band playing the music they claim, or others claim, would be impossible to perform live (see random acess memories. Clearly a couple of big name performers would be part of the group or just for their songs ie pharrel)((also playing a few of their hits)

The Crystal Method with an orchestra. Because I’ve seen multiple dj sets & live sets so hey how about something completely unrealistic and weird?

Goldie

The Future Sound of London

Underworld

 

And then just because one group I had left out that I’d love to see.. Bonus acts… 4 of them and then a bonus bonus…but then one more just hit me so that becomes 2 and well

 

Bonus

Justice

Dirty Vegas

Apollo 440

Eiffel 65 versus aqua :D

 

Bonus bonus

Zero 7 with ellie goulding & sia

 

And then

Bjork

Beck dj set

 

That’s 10 more artists most of which aren’t a thing anymore…so we’ll there you go…maybe it’s just become a three day festival with a pretty weird day 3…or if not take the four bonus acts and you get 12 each day by way of two day affair.

 

(I didn’t put nearly as much thought into this as it might seem…lol)

((Typed on a notepad on and posted from my phone….lol…tags will be added later and whatever edits I need to make..as if that’s important for me to point out. ..bah hahaha ha))

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Camp Dread; a pretty half assed review for a slightly better than average flick.

In stark contrast to the previously posted ‘review’ we have this (in number of words and content I mean) where I’m a little bit all over the place..but it happens :D

On the cover of the Dvd beneath the title  it says “Pitch your tent. Dig your Grave”. Sarastic spoiler alert…there’s no tent pitching or grave digging. So if that’s the tag for the flick it’s a big fat lie of a tag. Moving on…
Interesting albeit not all that groundbreaking and maybe a few days late to the party concept….sufficient bad horror movie acting, really low budget special effects that make the original low budget special effects look good…lots of stupid and badly written dialogue that is delivered in a possibly purposely cheesy way…entertaining enough in spite of its shortcomings. (also horror is barely an appropriate tag for this. It’s closer to old school laugh inducing splatter fests than things that go bump in the night, hauntings/haunts ((the proper plural but I prefer hauntings)), or literally of a horrifying nature)

3.9 ish more than generous *’s of 5.

~~~

5 points of a *

performance    3.85    The cast are playing would be reality tv stars…which in of itself is a Pandora’s box as even the most real reality stars are playing parts and thus not just themselves.

plot        4-    It is what it is. Oh you don’t know? The director of the “Summer Camp” trilogy of the 80s wants to relaunch his career and is attempting to do so with a reality show at the camp where the movies took place. That sounds much worse than it really is. On a side note as I allude to up top in my half assed review review I thought this was all an homage or allegation of the sleepaway camp movie(s)……aaand it seems it is…I don’t have the time to dig deeper right now nor did I when I wrote this earlier but I have not at least confirmed one of the “stars” of the movie was in sleepaway camp…Felissa Rose

setting        4.2     See above. That makes for a great setting..and though I also put score and soundtrack under setting the emphasis here or the meat of my rating is for exactly where it is. It’s not particularly spooky or anything it’s just the legend behind where we watch the story unfold.

execution    3.7595    It is what it is

enjoy/engage/entertain(ment) 3.99    Almost not a good movie and really I couldn’t recommend it to most people BUT if you consider yourself to be a “horror fan” as I seem to be than you will at the least not completely hate it? haha. Ringing endorsement itinit? I could see easily how anyone could say it was none of those three things…but that’s for the people that can’t look beyond the cheapness..which in of itself could be considered another layer on top of layers.

avg: 3.967

combined rating: 79.57

(would you look at that my gut 3.99..my break down 3.967…yep..the system works? hahaha)

~~~

blurbview

A horror lover’s friggin’ paradise!” The Horror Honeys

Well I enjoyed it but I wouldn’t, as I didn’t, go as far as exactly what that quote says. But horror lovers shouldn’t hate it.

“A fun, funny, and at times unpredictable good time that goes for broke” – Dread Central

Fun. I guess? Funny? Not quite as much as it could have been. At times unpredictable? Probably not..although I didn’t quite see where it was headed…I wasn’t trying to so much as playing the I wonder who the killer is game AND “maguffins” a plenty are planted..which is another layer of why this is better than average.

~~

One last thought. Seriously the budget on this movie seems to be only a few thousand bucks. It’s not scary by any means probably more kitschy than anything but it effectively does something if not exactly what it sets out to do.

Posted in FIlm Movies, movie reviews | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Pompeii a ‘review’ (of commentary too)……with super bonus extra unnecessary reasoning to my reasoning..

I debated about posting two versions of this post; one with all the babbling and explaining of my five points system and one without. I also thought about just editing it down and explaining nothing at all which I probably mention in the body of words somewhere else too. In any case this is what I’m going with. The whole hot mess but because of it another unfinished blog where I over explain pretty simple stuff will likely never surface (On that note I still FULLY intend on posting my best and worst of 2013…as I wrote quite a bit I just need to clean it up a bit and add or subtract a few things. Sure it might be fiscally 2015 by the time my best/worst of 2013 shows up as a post BUT I also will have seen damn near everything that came out last year by that point..haha). So without further ado, aside from the initial ado’s, enjoy way to many words about a movie that doesn’t quite deserve that much attention :D

Subject header has already warned you but further elaboration before you do or do not go on (which of course one logically would just skip over) I’ll allude to it later on too but don’t mind all the extra babbling on the five points of a star bit because the compulsion to explain is or was stronger than not doing so..and as I’ll maybe never get to posting a breakdown of said system ((which you will also read later…and then  deja vu… :-o ))…I did it here because as you’ll also read later I haven’t and …vicious circle of explaining why i explained an explanation…. “hashtag” yikes. (((yes I know #yikes could also have expressed that thought..but those who don’t “hashtag” might be thrown off..and again more future dejua vu to forshadow….I don’t believe anyone is reading this anyway..but if you do…you are..and there you go….. #meta )))

Pompeii

As I said on twitter it’s like Titanic with a volcano…only not really…but it is. Why? Love story thrown on top of real life events. And perhaps that’s all there really is to say about that..but okay how about some more? Kiefer Sutherland is in it. There’s a guy that looks like he could be orlando bloom’s stand in/double in the lord of the rings trilogy (our lead Kit Karington. There’s a princess (?) played by a chick that looks like she can kick ass and take names later(Emily Browning) ; I thought to myself Sigourney weaver eat your heart out only in the terms of bad ass bithness not so much in acting ability ALTHOUGh I guess an argument could be made for miss weaver’s ability or lack there of…((what do I know; really? Armchair critic as it were and all….although I think highly of myself that I KNOW I’m not completly off abotu every crazy ass random comparsion I make…I’ve even had the writer of a certain flick verify my speculation about an homage so actually I KNOW i kind of know wtf I’m talking about;;; if for some reason you’re reading this and have never read any of my nonsense or some sense I have a tendency, clearly, to go off track and sometimes to often callmyself out and then call myself out on calling myself out…because just look how much it’s added to this here ‘review’…haha :D [note not really why i thappens or happened..it just is what it is]))

How about a brief intermission? coming up next you’ll see a bit of my ‘five points of a star’ weighted average rating system. It’s quite simple as you’ll see but I started writing a blog a while back, on my phone,  explaining the logic behind my process that’s not done and possibly may never be done. It’s probably not needed because it’s all pretty DUH when you see it broken down. What might be less duh is when I then end up with three ratings/rankings/whateverings for a flick..but oh well it’s my system so I do what I want (Unless someone can point me to someone else that does it and has been doing it exactly my way for a longer period of time. This actually will be the first time I post something where I do a paint by numbers break down..although I’ve done a few others just for my massive database of ratings and reviews. Anywho. Pps{cubed}ee(cubed)…lol…simple right? Okay even simpler PPSEE. Discernible by what I choose them to mean…input welcome to tell me how the s is part of the p or how e3 isn’t point worthy..etcetera..but I know I’ll get none….so pbth…and away we go.

Performance. Kiefer Sutherland is a bit over the top; It’s possible the character was written that way but it’s also equally possible that’s Kiefer being Kiefer (I spelled kiefer kefier multiple times and spell check didn’t help me out..so annoying I had to retype it a bunch of times..lol). Everyone else does a fine enough job as far as I can tell but it’s nothing groundbreaking or mind-blowing. 4*s

Plot. Volcano goes boom and *Faux Spoiler Alert* turns everyone into statues. Okay so it’s not quite that simple. There’s a story constructed which I alluded to up above, an attempted love story, and there’s a bit of a back-story to give reason to actions…BUT and/or HOWEVER…this could easily have been a Michal Bay project (listening to the commentary will teach you in fact it was a passion project of our director Paul w.s. Anderson) and chances are you want to see things going boom if you’ve decided/are deciding to watch it; thus 3.5*’s. It does what it needs to and isn’t overly ridiculous so there you go. ((although I could understand someone putting it much lower..however I’m okay with what I gave it..clearly..ha..hahaha))

Setting/score/soundtrack (This, in my as of yet unpublished breakdown of my system, evolved a bit when I thought to myself…wait a tick music is often important..there’s tons of movies where the soundtrack and/or score made a HUGE difference…thus clearly 1/5 of a rating worthy. I’m not quite sure that score and soundtrack belong with setting BUT as they sonically enhance or dehance the physical settings I think it fits under that umbrella. Feel free to disagree and give me a good argument against my logic if you’d like). <<<that nonsense aside>> It’s set on an island with an angry volcano and quite secluded from the rest of the roman empire. Musically nothing is overly powerful…or underly relevant….this could deserve higher and could deserve lower so I’m going to go with 3.75 because could be a 4…could be a 3.5…I maybe am just being to harsh or indecisive but in simplest terms..it’s nothing all that groundbreaking on any level. ((also another aside originally I had plot and story as points before realizing or deciding the story and plot are essentially the same…but a nitpicker or one who is quite obsessive in their compulsions..the argument easily could be made that story and plot are birds of a feather but the story and plot surely aren’t one and the same….or if not I could make that argument but I still decided for simplification purposes its the same….but that’s not even where I was going. One could probably and perhaps argue setting and plot walk hand in hand. Again at least I think so but I also think they deserve to stand alone….but then as setting alone seems quite vague and my realization of music lacking in my system..well there you go..way for me to say the same thing thrice itinit?))

Execution (and with that perhaps direction?)(( Another point where I thought to myself…but wait a tick the director is important right? Or at least his direction? But I came up with execution first and it encompasses everything not just the directors direction; right/no? because PPS3EEcubed wasn’t complicated enough….PPS3E/dEcubed….hahahaha..as with others and if you pay attention you’ll notice I just changed a bit even without the ‘d’ tossed in, forever evolving or something *?*…anywho back on track and out of parenthesis)) . All was executed well enough as far as I could see. 4*s.

Enjoy/engage/entertain(ment). I actually quite enjoyed it more than i expected to. It successfully kept my attention. Thus I would go nearly as far as to say I enjoyed it. Let’s go 4*s..

and now to where I start to make things more overly  complicated than I already have :D

my overall initial gut reaction this is what I think of it rating 3.5*s (more specifically I said 3.5ish on twitter..and that’s another layer of over complicated as my twit-views could vary slightly from the final gut product..and then throw in my unnecessary but more logical and explainable 5 points average….by the end we’ve got a dozen ratings…which ultimately if my gut and my breakdown are close than clearly I’m right by my own logic..haha)

5 points (of a star) average 3.85

percentage to be like rotten tomatoes 73.5%

[[[a point illustrated or elaborated or what have you in my postscript below. 3.5(read 70%) & 3.85 ((read 77%))…..almost not that far off from each other however almost a full point different too…so how wonderfully adding them together works the same way as averaging but with one less step of converting a rating based on 5 into a percentage based on 100…and then (((I’m clearly simple that I’m constantly amazed that by adding my two scores and moving a decimal it gives me the same result as averaging them..lol))) the percentage falls almost in line with my initial thought…thus making so much of my process unnecessary/unneeded but justifying to myself that my initial not specifically broken down into points rating is pretty damned spot on to what I come up with when getting more specific;;;;;;;; although an argument could be made that subconsciously I could be coming up with the ratings of the five points to end up in the same ballpark as my gut…but..the argument could clearly also be made that why would I disagree with myself? It’s a fun road of discovery or something for myself if nothing else I guess ]]]

So yeah long short average-ish movie. Probably not much greater than average…possibly much worse than average…but you could do worse with your time for sure. (to add another unnecessary level…were blockbuster still around and I didn’t have a way to view it free or cheap would I spend 5 or 6 bucks to see it? Probably not but then as I didn’t see it in the theater and didn’t have much to any interest in seeing it in the theater….and i HAD paid to see it in a theater…I’d probably put it more at like around a 66%…but stil not all that far off from my gut 3.5..right?… It was fine on a smaller tv screen for free ((by way of library)). I wouldn’t have been pissed had a I spent a buck or two via Redbox to see it. I wouldn’t have been happy had I paid 5 or 6 to stream it….and so forth and so on….there’s really no reason for me to go down that road..aside from therapy for my soul..haha) ….

Commentary.
Always love when they say ‘thanks for listening and watching and clearly you must of liked it or why would you be listening to the commentary’….as I’m the person that tries to watch/listen to a commentary track if it’s available regardless of if i loved or hated the movie…and as a matter of fact quite often a terrible movie has an enjoyable commentary…so there you go.

Commentary reveals they were making a disaster movie with a love story…and later they say ‘we were obviously inspired a little by titanic)..so my review isn’t all that far off. Other gems include ‘if people hang upside down to long their heads explode’….and said in a completely serious tone. (((and more on that really it is….ghetto and rich brought together and then a tragedy ensues)))

Although I was kind of half awake through a decent chunk of the commentary (probably a half hour where I was elsewhere..which often happens when I watch/listen to a commentary) it was enjoyable and provided insight into the process therefore 4.5*s ((it was on pace for 5 in the first hour..but then my zoning out took me out..so clearly it wasn’t engaging enough for me to not tune it out..))
also the movie actually was slightly more enjoyable on the second viewing..though I did notice a “goof” there was a clearly modern fountainhead(attachment, whatever the part where water shot out) in a fountain. yep.
4.5*s
Blurbview

“Will blow your mind, leave you breathless” Bryan Erdy *?* Move Planet …bazinga..because the ash will engulf you you won’t be able to breath…and also the volcano blows….seems like a made up person from a made up sight with a made up quote because it’s almost punesque. surely didn’t leave my breathless or blow my mind although there are some impressive visual effects and shots.

(((as I obsess over the patterns of three…it’s three..three..three reviews in one….or at least three ratings…haha..:P… per the below that could also be my format. random babbling review, break down review, and here’s a number with no explanation behind it review…bazinga)))

~~~~~~~~~~~~~
postscript.

So I like to over-complicate things clearly but it is what it is. I’ll pretend there’s dozens of you reading and you’re actually reading this. Should I break things down or should I keep things simple? Should I just give gut/5poitns/ %score? Should I attempt to work the 5 points into my normal “review” where I just kind of write about whatever I feel warrants being written about or does anyone appreciate my blathering followed by the 5 points and a few words? Does anyone care about the ratings for each point or is just the average preferable? ((haha as if anyone but me cares)). Thanks for potential feedback, suggestions, critiques, etcetera. No thanks if you read all, most, or some of my nonsense and don’t fulfill my simple request of thoughts or opinions….and of course “#cheers” ;)~

B. This being the prototype for the free world to see and all things will be much less messy if I continue on the path laid out above. I may, probably most likely, continue doning whatever it is I do in any case…but I guess we or I and whomever shall see?

Fin~

nay of course never “Fin~”…one of the longest ‘reviews’ I’ve ever written for a movie that is quite average…I’m calling myself out on that….oh well….as yet another alludement (seemingly not an actual word but if it should be..what else conveys the past participle of elude? if that’s even the right terminology either..haha) somewhere above mentioned written for my soul..haha…….. toodles….

Posted in Blogging, FIlm Movies, movie reviews | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Guardians of the Galaxy 3d; an in theaters now half assed “review” :D ((and some stuff that has nothing at all to do with the movie))

Hey look a poster. I tried to make it the ‘feature image’ but apparently that’s only a tiny little scroll so…here you go..haha. The fact that I’ve now inserted this before all my babbling…I don’t know….star-lord-poster

Yep. I’m a straight shooter so I knock myself up front; This is half assed because I didn’t pre-write it prior to posting…I am typing in real time and posting almost immediately after; not all that important to point out I know but..oh well ;)

Before I get to the movie I must point out I RARELY make it out to movie theaters; I used to try and go once a week….then it became once a month….then it became a few times a year…and sadly now it’s probably about 1.5 times a year..don’t question the half..it just is. If not for the fact I’ve got to pay to ride a bus a few miles or ride a bike a few miles to get to the nearest not tiny theater I’d possibly go more often…but then it’s also 11.50+ to see a movie if it’s not before 5? Used to be 6 for matinees but I think now weekends it’s 5….anything to suck another dime from a persons pocket (((on that note the new enhanced not quite IMAX but bigger than IMAX screen thing is an additional charge of 5 bucks too…I didn’t go for that although they do have a “if it’s not your best movie experience ever money back’ disclaimer…in any case..8.50 for early shows..11.50 for later shows..and 15 for 3d later shows….yeah…crazy expensive)))

Part b. I’ve only previously expereicned one movie in 3d in a theater ((aside from theme park atttractions that is)) and that was Finding Nemo 3d. I can’t remember my full rational of why (((although I think there’s a review of that posted here actually)))..but I do know I was and am a fan of Finding Nemo and I hadn’t seen it in a theater..so figured may as well support the 3d rerelease ((((which insures other upconversions..because MY one ticket makes all the difference..lol))))). Anywho..nay let’s take another unnecessaryish paragraph break before I continue..because really my actual “review” of the movie will likely be quite short..more about the experience of the movie I think…and before this paragraph ends I have to add the Toy Story short before Nemo 3d was excellent. That was almost worth 5 bucks alone :D

~~~

Okay so as I was saying. Rarely go to the theater. Not a big fan of paying for 3d when it often doesn’t add anything (though I didn’t state that fact it’s possibly implied)). I like comic books; I was a DC fanboy not a Marvel fanboy; and like many people I enjoy the current gen of comic films. Guradians of the Galaxy probably not material I was very to at all familar with. I heard lots of hype leading up to the release and though I like to claim the media doesn’t get to me…I have to say the incidental viral campaign got me excited. I mean who wouldn’t like to watch a mismatch ragtag group of smartass super heros? ((Probably lots of people..but that kind of thing is right up my alley)). Thus long story short I avoided learning too much about the movie (((although there was potential spoilage on an episode of jimmy Kimmel featuring the cast…btw I watch that show about as often as I go to a movie in a theater….so maybe the fact I randomly saw they were on and decided to watch ((((actually I dvred and watched later..but i digress)))) and yet knew enough that I would potentially enjoy it…aside from smartass ‘heros’ thrown together I ALMOST went in knowing nothing at all about the movie (((((well that and the obvious fact that two of the characters were non human like creatures…would it be ridioulous for me to say I won’t say what they are because someone COULD be clueless and to say one is a blank and the other a blank would be a spoiler? …)))))…so blah blah blah and bleh bleh bleh…the decision to watch in 3d was thrust upon me by the fact that the only option that worked into the time I had free [more or less] was a 3d showing. Also non 3d was going to cost me $11.50 anyway..so $3.50 more for 3d glasses [[which I keep not recycle..and thus I should just pay for a movie in 2d and sneak into the 3d showings with my collection of 3d glasses…all two pairs…ha]]…..So I was slightly on the fence..I had the feeling I REALLY want to see the movie…I REALLY don’t want to spend that much to see it…but I REALLY am unlikely to see a movie in a theater if I don’t catch it opening weekend [[[because after that you know..it’s old news and all]]]….but I bit the bullet and took the risk…..

{{{{{I’d like to point out I switched from (), to [], and now {} for no particular reason other than six parenthesis would have been more ridiculous than []…uhm hmm}}}}}

Okay so finally the movie. I have to say the decicsion to bite the 3d bullet seems to have been worth it. I’ve not seen the 2d (is that even the proper comparison? As there’s still 3d shots that one can appreciate when watching in the non 3d version…at least I have with other movies where it was CLEAR partiucalry shots were shot for 3d and still translated without the shades on) so my coming thoughts may or may not ring true if you’re not watching it in 3d. Those thoughts are this; Like most good 3d there’s not a whole lot of things flying at your face gags. There IS great depth. It felt often like I was watching the movie through a View-Master  ((if you don’t know what that is Google it..haha)). There ARE some great 3d gags as well but I think the goal was to make you feel like you were a participant in the movie. If the goal wasn’t to make you feel like you were playing along and in the movie…then I clearly know nothing but that’s what I got out of it. Thus this is my ringing endorsement for watching it in 3d. The theater wasn’t packed, probably about 40 patrons total, but in any case I was rarely distracted by other theater patrons (((in spite of a few of them that were those annoying get up and run around types))). I was either pulled in because of the 3d..maybe because of the story telling…whatever the case/perhaps both.; I was in. Compelled and engrossed…engaged and involved…I was IN the world the movie was selling; and that is a mark of awesomeness…~ Lol~

As I said up front not all that much of a review…and I never expect anyone to read shit I post…I apologize if you read all of this ;)…but I’m not done….although I don’t have a ton to say about the movie itself…how about some bullet points for shits and giggles?

*The characters are awesome.

*The setting pulled me in; particularly the well done 3d that made me feel like I was walking where they were walking…living where they were living; the opening sequence I could feel the dirt and grime…but that may be an experience exclusive to me

*The story could be seen as over ambitious but the overwhelming media verbage/wordage/buzz word(s); fun & not serious. I think it goes quite dark for the plot that could be seen as the subplot. I don’t know if the story around the characters or the characters and their arch should be considered the main plot. Would it be crazy to say that this movie is a character study and the characters ARE the most important part? I’ve actually not read other reviews just caught wind of the blurbs and bits and pieces…so I COULD very well be alone on that island but I think the characters drive the story…and the story is important but COULD easily be seen as being secondary;;;because well you know “fun” right?

*”I am Groot” …vin diesel said it was harder work than you think to play that character on kimmel…I don’t know how serious he was although he sold it as serious…in any case if you don’t love this character…you have no soul…lol..but seriously..could be one of the driving forces behind the awesomeness within.

*Zoe Saldana is the new Rosario Dawson. Ironically she’s a year older than Rosario (I just googled to spell the name right..lol). Maybe I’m, again, on my own island or maybe in my own boat but I feel like Zoe is out Rosarioing Rosario. What I mean by that? She seems to be able to play anyone and do it so well that you can’t help but love her or be engaged by and buy into the character. However ironically perhaps she is merely playing herself. In any case if I wasn’t a fan of her already…I know may have to see everything she’s in. (((also I saw a little bit of Thandie Newton in her. Which suggests I’m a huge Thandie Newton fan…admittedly the most obvious common factor between them is their skin color..although just now looking at IMDB for both Zoe and Thandie..they could be sisters…or twins..uhm hmm)))

*The soundtrack is awesome. Unless you hate the 80’s. And the soundtrack delivery system. Ingenious

*The opening is a little bit weird, cold, and/or unsettling however I’ve noticed relatively recently that MANY new movies, seems particularly to happen on blu ray discs, have no opening credits. This does have opening credits but it is a cold open (I think that’s the right term). It went from a trailer for a pixar (or disney but I think pixar..and yes I’m aware pixar is disney but still technically separate studios) movie that had everyone in the theater laughing RIGHT into the movie..and from funny trailer ((nay hilarious trailer)) into cold and serious ‘am I even in the right theater’ opening. As an aside I hate when movies open up and I wonder if I’m at the right movie…although for film makers that have intentionally done something to give off that feeling…I dig the smartass approach..I just don’t like being their victim. In any case the tone of the opening thankfully gets washed away pretty quickly…but I’m sure many people mentally scratch their heads (((or scratched))) at the opening.

*I think I hit upon everything important…but if not. Great performances. Engaging story. Fantastic 3d experience…and that’s what I didn’t hit upon that I decided was the bottom line. This movie, for sure in 3d at least, is a great EXPERIENCE. I was able to tune out my fellow theater patrons but when there were laughs that everyone could enjoy it was great to feel the presence of that laughter. I felt like I was in the movie or a member of their group (as touched upon multiple times already). I was a part of the adventure. I am, and you too can be, a Guardian of the Galaxy.

Guardians of the Galaxy 3d. 4.75 intergalactic (or interstellar) *’s out of 5.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

And oh yeah a few more things. I’m the type that sits through the credits 99.9% of the time. This movie does have a “bonus scene” at the end. Duh, it’s a Marvel Universe flick. I won’t say any more than…It’s not necessarily worth sticking around for and you’ll appreciate it a hundred thousand times more if you’re a fan of the far out characters of the Marvel Universe. I think that’s vague enough. It’s probably far from a secret but I don’t want to be the one to “ruin the surprise”. However if you’ve seen the movie and actually read all my nonsense and would like to know my further thought drop a comment and I’ll reply..lol.

Oh yeah part dos. By all accounts I clearly loved the movie right? So why would I give it 4.75 and not a 5..or something closer to a 5? I think I’ve defactoed (bad improper use of the english language yay…or just read defaulted in place of defactoed) t0 4.75 for a great, amazing, and pretty much perfect movie that I just don’t feel right five starring ((notice my inconsistent use of numbers versus typing it out; I’m not paid to write so I do what I want :D )). And it’s just possible it’s not a 5 star movie (((I did it again))). If you’re a fan of Marvel, Comics, sci-fi, space adventures, and good clean smartastical fun. It’s a 5* movie for sure. If you’re not a fan of any of those things…there’s at least a character or two you should still enjoy. I know people who wouldn’t watch the movie and I know people that if they did BEGIN watching it they wouldn’t finish. It has widespread appeal and yet is perfect for a niche market. Maybe that’s my reasoning behind my rating? Nobody was asking and the chance anyone cares is irrelevant and non-point..otherwise why would I have spent the time writing all this? [[[[[Well because I’m a self indulgent smug arrogant prick that’s why..haha..]]]]]

“Would you like to know more”?

 

[[[Forgot to mention their are homages and/or nods a plenty intentionally or otherwise in the flick]]]

{{{bonus unimportant fun fact..I just spent over an hour writing all of that/this…the chance of that being appreciated is slim to none…the fact that it took me that long may or may not be sad..I dunno..I type pretty fast but information gathering sidetracks me too…I spend an hour writing something that one might spend 2 minutes quickly skipping through…there’s something not right with that equation…but that’s clearly tied into my self indulgence itint? ;-D

 

Posted in Blogging, FIlm Movies, movie reviews | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

What do you do when and/or if…..[[[extra change]]]

So out to eat at a restaurant Saturday; busy restaurant and multiple people handled various parts of our meal. When it came time to pay our initial waiter (who didn’t serve us but did keep our drinks refilled and checked on us) brought our bills. My bill was $14.80 so I put a 20 in the billfold (?) and he took them to make our payment…or whatever.

Cut to someone else brings them back to us…I paid with cash so was expecting change…opened the billfold and noticed ones…which was funny because I had made a joke about needing change for the tip but I didn’t want to ask for change ((also I had ones in my wallet..really it was I’d rather it had been 15.18 because than there would be no issue of a 5 being brought back as my change))..anywho the aside aside…I opened it up and was like..’haha funny i was saying what i was saying’…but then…. 1,2,3,4,5…and two 5’s… I was brought back 15 bucks for my $14.18 bill….when I gave him a twenty….

So….what’s the proper course of action in that case? What I did was ultimately not correct I think…now that it’s lingered for a couple of days…but what I didn’t do was at least correct…

Before I reveal my action that I could be chastised for….I have to point out due to the combination of busy as all get out..and a different person brought back the change than who took the payment ((and the fact that at least three others had helped us in one way or another))..waiting around for someone to return to point out ‘HEY you brought me back way more change than you should have…or you shorted me 5 bucks if you were breaking my twenty’ ((which by the way had I got 20 back for my 20.that would have at least made sense….15 via two fives and five ones makes zero sense in any way shape or form given my bill was only 14 bucks))…wasn’t going to happen…so perhaps already you could say HEY. NO!. But on the flip side of that…I could have walked out the restaurant with fifteen bucks…or even ten bucks…and felt not all too guilty about it…..or not…as clearly that’s not what I did because…I guess I’m not a thief?

Per the above…my initial thought was ‘what the what?!’…..latter thoughts have been…maybe the waiter didn’t eat his allotted free or discounted meal from the restaurant that day and passed on the savings to me..but didn’t tell me he did..lol…5 bucks would have essentially been half the price of my nachos I had ordered ((I had a drink too..but I know based on my limited restaurant experience that employees rarely have to pay for non alcoholic drinks…so that could easily be written off….except for of course the fact that I got a bill that had my shit itemized at full prices..haha))…or whomever actually rang up the purchase applied their discount…because that’s something that happens in restaurants..ha..hahaha….because too of course I’m such an awesome customer…..

*break for hysterics from people that know that’s not commonplace if any at all place….also not likely allowed…*

Long story short, if that’s possible after I’ve dragged it out so much above,  …I went the route of taking my change..or as close as it should have been. I took six bucks and left the other nine. My concern before coming to that final action and lack of other actions was…. ‘dude is going to think I really liked him or something leaving a nine dollar tip for fourteen….’ and….’shit well now I’m ripping them off eighteen cents’…..

What didn’t really hit me until maybe the next morning….it COULD have ended up looking like not only did I not leave any tip at all…I took eighteen cents out of someone’s pocket. I don’t feel to bad because I COULD have took ten left five and really been in the wrong..but not feel too guilty for taking advantage of a mistake that was more confusing than anything…but then I think my rational had ended up being…well if I leave a few bucks that would have been my tip on top of the change..it could have/would have looked like I was tipping more than my food and drink cost to begin with….

^^those worries all irrelevant as chances are that math wouldn’t have been done….oh….i got a 110% tip….wow….;;;; based on the fact the guy that brought our bill and took our bill wasn’t the guy who brought my change…

[[[[the logical deciding argument was someone would end up short at the till…but the money that would be seen as the tip wouldn’t necessarily be the logical fill to that void……but then…seeing as I don’t know wtf happened that led to me getting change in excess of my bill for an amount of cash that was roughly six more than said bill…..the first time I’ve ever experienced that..and thus why i just spewed so many words about what essentially boils down too:::: my bill was 14.18….I gave 20…got 15 back…..what do you do in that situation? :::::]]]]]

So anywho. What would you do? If you’ve had that happen. What DID you do? Was I in the wrong? Should I have pocketed an extra fiver bucks? Should I have left all the change? Should I have taken two and left the rest as if I were paying my bill and tip? Should I care one way or another about what I did? Am I over-analyzing something that isn’t/wasn’t that big of a deal? Should I return to that restaurant and see if it happens again ? (haha I keed). What in YOUR opinion is the proper course of action in that case? And if that includes flagging someone down..what is the proper course of action if you’re in a time bind that prevents that action from being an option?

I’m sure I won’t get any answers but I do know at least one of my followers has much more experience working for restaurants than me and thus has many opinions on customer etiquette or what  have you…in any case any wait staff folks care to tell me what an asshole I am feel free….or any that care to tell me my choice was okay that’d be even better…

Thanks :D

[[[[[also should note the other two people with me I’m sure left a tip so though it could be seen like I didn’t tip in one light it’s not like no tip was left…it just may have been a bit less than x %…

Posted in Blogging, Life, What do you do? | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Metallica Through The never ;;;; a relatively short review by my standards.

Less a flick than a concert film..and even then not quite that either….hybird concert with a bit of a story thrown in film. High on my must see list….probably would have been a better experience in an Imax theater and on that note….timeless enough that it could easily return and play an Imax theater. ((like how Imax used to just be about big reel pictures of edutainment variety…concert films could work for repeat showings….there’s surely lots of money to be made for everyone involved if through the never were to come back to Imax screens at some point however of course too now….lots of films are released in Imax format..BUT…concert films I think are closer to the edutainment than feature films that weren’t created primarily FOR imax))…Now rant aside; There’s not much in the way of acting to critique…there’s not much in the way of story….there’s almost a plot…but mostly what’s here to enjoy is the all mighty Metallica doing their thing rocking their music. If you hate Metallica this ain’t for you…however IF you love or appreciate great live music…this MIGHT be for you. Metallica is one of those bands that if I’m asked who are the best or who isn’t he best live band you’ve seen….they don’t immediately pop into my mind BUT..the one time I did see them in concert….they played close to two hours and it was pure awesome from opening to close. So Metallica IS one of the greatest live experiences…and they don’t disappoint in/on Through The Never. There’s even great music to be heard and viewed through the credits so if you’re not the type who sticks around for credits…well I Kind of hate you but in any case even if you’re not a fan of rock music..as long as you’re a fan of music at all you will enjoy what you hear during the closing credits. On that previous note IF you appreciate music for music’s sake…you can’t hate everything that Metallica has released. There’s some depth to quite a few songs…Personally I don’t give a shit if you do or don’t like or respect their music…but if you are one of those “it’s all crap” type people in regards to their catalog you know nothing about music. (((unlike say nickelback where 98% of it IS purely crap..haha…))) My rant that I just barely scratched the surface of aside… Through The never is an acceptable to great concert film with a sub par to average…to acceptable attempt at a storyline included…for those reasons it’s more entertaining if you’re into the music but even if you’re not it’s at it’s worst just average….. mostly because I’m not still quite how I feel for the long term… 3.75-4.2 Fire inducing rocking *’s out of 5.   (((averages to 3.975…sounds about right were someone to randomly ask me a year from now to rate it 1-5 without seeing whatever I rated it)))

Dvd blurb/quotes BONUS content

There’s only two and there on the back…and as you’ll read…nothing really to tear apart…but as I’m perhaps dedicated to my new “bit”…here you go.

“Easily the best of its kind”;;; seeing as it’s kind of sort of the FIRST of its kind….can’t argue with that. Unless maybe The Wall or Tommy could be classified similarly? I think they both have live concert footage with a story tossed around? Although it literally is the first of its kind as far as to how it was made..so..yeah.

“One of the great concert films”… uhm….okay I guess so? It’s quality…Live Aus Berlin might be still what I mark as the best concert film there is…compared to it as far as the music/performance/concert itself….yep…it’s right up there too.

Boy wasn’t that exciting? Debating whether or not when/if I do this do I provide the source of the quotations if they are given too? Legally am I obligated to do so? I mean for all you know I COULD make up quotes, claim they’re on the dvd/case, and then mock said made up quotes…I AM that creative but I’m also a bit too lazy to go that far….but as always opinions/suggestions and legal knowledge if you’ve got it are appreciated…..

Oh and just for shits and giggles disc 1 of the two disc set is a solid 4*’s. Disc 2 as of this typing I’ve not watched but looks like good stuff there within.

 

[[[bonus bonus thought or something…Is it “Imax” “IMAX” “imax”…or what? And/or does it really matter?]]]

Posted in Blogging, FIlm Movies, movie reviews, Music | Tagged , , , , , | 1 Comment

“What’s your malfunction?”

Surprisingly I’m not asked this on a daily basis…but non surprisingly I don’t really interact with many to any people on a regular daily basis either. I was in the shower randomly thinking about…the fact that I clearly must suffer from an antisocial disorder…or personality disorder….or something in me is mentally broken…

I don’t think I’m crazy..and I’m not looking to diagnoses to make excuses BUT….

My interest in other peoples social lives…..slim to none.

My empathy for those same people…I don’t care.

However ironically or non…I don’t mind hearing or learning about their lives….I just don’t care about the interpersonal things I think/guess/reckon…

I can’t stand other people quite often…while at the same time I don’t have any issues with most people….I do enjoy talking shit about them if they have something that is easy to talk shit about however…

I love movies, music, professional wrestling….and other things probably due to the sense of community when engaged in the heat of the passions…..In layman’s terms I enjoy the social aspect of things but NOT of the other people who enjoy the same things when those things are no longer the subject at hand…

Likely that paints me a dullard to a certain bit of society….It’s been a while but a while ago when that while ago was the present….a handful of people, not just one or two….more like five, told me “you’re too into music”…. I thought they were nuts….even now I think to say that to someone…is nuts…. One can’t be “too into music”….but I digress to babble on…

by the way enjoy the random paragraph/stanza/thought breaks that aren’t really neccesary when the follow up covers the same territory….that’s just what I do because I choose too..do…

sooo…

yeah….

I’ve just abruptly went boom…bada boom….no mas babbling to spew….and yet always there is…..

I clearly lack direction or a reason behind any direction….but let’s review…

I don’t like you and I don’t care about the people in your life….as long as your talking about something I care about we’re cool…as long as you don’t try to get all up in my life we probably cool….we’re not really friends and never really will be….but don’t take that personally….ha…hahaha…hahahahahahah….

All your base are belong to me!..

ALL
YOUR
BASE
ARE
BELONG
TO
MEEEEEEEEE!!!!!

*imagine me stomping off into the night raving like a lunatic and enjoy the visual that’s in my own head…

“Would you like to know more”?

[[[[[ not that anyone would read this and a. think I’m trying to tell them off. b. take it personally and 3. but really the pre-point…not that anyone is reading this anyway…BUT should someone read this and that someone be someone I know….it wasn’t in regards too or aboot you…nor was it inspired by anyone….as a matter of fact now if you thought it was about you…you’d be even more likely to believe that since I’m telling you it’s not……….but then I’m not quite enough of, and really not even moderately or minorly, a megalomaniac so I don’t believe someone would read any of the above and take it as a fuck off to them….but and however…just in case that were to occur…..did you not get the point that it’s all about me me me meeeee and my shit so I would never care enough about another person to passive aggressively tell them to fuck off?…..ha…hahaha..hahahahahaha……….

But seriously…my babbling brought about due to no one but myne self….and the reflection of….what’s the simple explanation as to why I’m a non socially interactive person when it doesn’t benefit me…..or something….uhm hmm….toodles bitches =D ]]]]]

Posted in Blogging, Life, Writing | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment